QUESTIONS PRESENTED in:
[…] MALNES v. ARIZONA No. 17-480 U.S. Supreme Court
PETITION FOR A WRIT OF CERTIORARI
In 1991, Petitioner Brian Edward Malnes was convicted of bank robbery in the United States District Court District of Utah. Prior to this conviction Malnes was an honorably discharged veteran of the Army. During Malnes’ five years of service he was wounded on the Demilitarized Zone between the Koreas in 1986. The result of this combat wound led to Malnes being designated a Disabled American Veteran.
As a result of Malnes’ conviction he is unable to vote in the State of Arizona’s elections due to A.R.S. § 16-101(A)(5), which states: “Every resident of the state is qualified to register to vote if he: Has not been convicted of treason or a felony, unless restored to civil rights.”
The questions presented are: