QUESTIONS PRESENTED in:
[…] A provision in a state constitution recurring to conditions existing before the adoption of the Fifteenth Amendment and the continuance of which conditions that amendment prohibited, and making those conditions the test of the right to the suffrage, is in conflict with, and void under, the Fifteenth Amendment” (Page 238 U. S. 347-348).
The Fifteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution was ratified on February 3, 1870, while the Arizona State Constitution came into effect when Arizona achieved statehood on February 14, 1912. Thus, the State of Arizona’s (Respondent’s) statute A.R.S. § 16-101(A)(5), which states: “Every resident of the state is qualified to register to vote if he: Has not been convicted of treason or a felony, unless restored to civil rights,” violates this Court’s findings in Quinn, by creating a bar to franchise, the right to be an “Elector,” that violates the Fifteenth Amendment.
The district court also found: